Privacy Policy

 

This policy sets out the basis on which we Outsmarting Busyness by Cristina de la Fuente, will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.outsmartingbusyness.com (“site”).  

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

When registering to receive free materials from our website, you may be asked to enter your name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. Our website has installed a pixel which tracks site visitors and allows for targeting them Facebook advertisement.

We do not store the credit or debit card details of any of our customers.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

 

  • send you our newsletters from time to time with your prior consent.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, contact us directly by emailing clientcare@outsmartingbusyness.com.

    HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION

    When you conduct a registration on our wesite, we collect your name and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

    This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform suscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can suscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

    All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties. 

    Email markegint campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Suscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content (this is not a comprehensive list).

    This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content.

    In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

    This website may operate a landing page registration program, which is the form where the user enters their name and e-mail address. 

    This program, where applicable, tracks activity such as number of visits to the registration page, number of subscriptions, number of link clicks per suscription (this is not a comprehensive list).

    This information is used to refine the content and design of such registration forms and to refine the content of our products and services according to the tracked activity

    DO WE USE COOKIES? 

    This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

    This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

    Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

    DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    THIRD PARTY LINKS

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    YOUR CONSENT

    By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. 

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, and you are welcome to review it frequently. This policy was last modified on May 2018 in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    CONTACTING US

    If there area any questions regarding this privacy policy, if you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or if you would like to : access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at clientcare@outsmartingbusyness.com.